Is Inglehoffer Sweet Hot Pepper Mustard Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Mustard Seed, Sugar, Peppers (Red Chili, Red Bell, Habanero, Cayenne, Red Jalapeno, Chipotle), White Distilled Vinegar, Honey, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Onions, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Turmeric, Paprika, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Retains Product Freshness), Natural Flavors
Check Inglehoffer Sweet Hot Pepper Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inglehoffer Sweet Hot Pepper Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Where to buy
Inglehoffer Sweet Hot Pepper Mustard is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


