Is Inland Market Dip, Smoked Trout Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 20 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • smoked trout
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • haddock
  • cream cheese
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • clarified butter oil
  • +15 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+23 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Smoked Trout (Salt, Brown Sugar, Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk, Potassium Sorbate To Preserve Freshness And Enzyme), Mayonnaise [Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Corn Syrup, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Spice, Egg Whites, Calcium Disodium Edta As A Preservative, Paprika], Garlic, Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Oil, Salt, And Flavoring), Fish Base [Cooked Fish (Anchovy, Cod, Haddock, Pollack, Whiting), Salt, Whey, Sugar, Dried Potato Flakes, Clarified Butter Oil, Natural Flavoring, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate], Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree, Natural Flavor And Tamarind), Lemon Juice [Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice,), Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Metabisulfite And Sodium Sulfite (Preservatives), Lemon Oil], Parsley, Black Pepper, Cultured Grade A Skim Milk, Spices, Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Xanthan Gum, Less Than 1/10th Of 1% Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added To Preserve Freshness And Spice Extract.

Check Inland Market Dip, Smoked Trout against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich