Is Inland Market Dip, Smoked Trout Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy puree
- cod
- haddock
- anchovy
- cooked fish
- fish base
- smoked trout
- calcium disodium edta as a
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
anchovy puree
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Smoked Trout (Salt, Brown Sugar, Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk, Potassium Sorbate To Preserve Freshness And Enzyme), Mayonnaise [Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Corn Syrup, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Spice, Egg Whites, Calcium Disodium Edta As A Preservative, Paprika], Garlic, Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Oil, Salt, And Flavoring), Fish Base [Cooked Fish (Anchovy, Cod, Haddock, Pollack, Whiting), Salt, Whey, Sugar, Dried Potato Flakes, Clarified Butter Oil, Natural Flavoring, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate], Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree, Natural Flavor And Tamarind), Lemon Juice [Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice,), Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Metabisulfite And Sodium Sulfite (Preservatives), Lemon Oil], Parsley, Black Pepper, Cultured Grade A Skim Milk, Spices, Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Xanthan Gum, Less Than 1/10th Of 1% Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added To Preserve Freshness And Spice Extract.
Check Inland Market Dip, Smoked Trout against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inland Market Dip, Smoked Trout in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


