Is Inland Market Seafood Cheddar Cheese Spread, Seafood Cheddar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • 2% of natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), IMITATION CRAB [FISH PROTEIN (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, MSC CERTIFIED), WATER, POTATO STARCH, CANE SUGAR, EGG WHITE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR (CRAB), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED (CARAMEL, PAPRIKA, TOMATO LYCOPENE)], MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CANE SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, MUSTARD FLOUR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHESSE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK SOLIDS, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO COLORING AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT], NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS), KOSHER SALT, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), PARSLEY, LEMON JUICE, WHITE PEPPER.

Check Inland Market Seafood Cheddar Cheese Spread, Seafood Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep