Is InnovAsian Sweet and Sour Chicken Rice Bowl, 9 oz Single Serving Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked white rice (water, rice), sauce (evaporated cane syrup, water, vinegar (distilled white vinegar and filtered water), corn starch, canola oil, xanthan gum, concentrated beet juice (beet juice concentrate, citric acid), salt, extractives of paprika), chicken (chicken breast meat, water, corn starch, potato starch, sodium bicarbonate, salt, fully cooked in vegetable oil (soybean oil, canola oil)), carrots, pineapple, green bell pepper

Check InnovAsian Sweet and Sour Chicken Rice Bowl, 9 oz Single Serving against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

InnovAsian Sweet and Sour Chicken Rice Bowl, 9 oz Single Serving is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSourSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go