Is Inspire Orange Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Milk, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Whole Egg Powder, Garlic Powder, Oleoresin Paprika, Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leaving Is Set In Vegetable Oil. Orange Sauce: Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Orange Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Sesame Seeds, Spices, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Milk, Egg, Soy, Sesame. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy and Sesame.

Check Inspire Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch