Is Inspire Orange Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Milk, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Whole Egg Powder, Garlic Powder, Oleoresin Paprika, Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leaving Is Set In Vegetable Oil. Orange Sauce: Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Orange Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Sesame Seeds, Spices, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Milk, Egg, Soy, Sesame. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy and Sesame.
Check Inspire Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inspire Orange Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


