Is Inspire Orange Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole egg powder
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
whole egg powder
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Milk, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Whole Egg Powder, Garlic Powder, Oleoresin Paprika, Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leaving Is Set In Vegetable Oil. Orange Sauce: Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Orange Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Sesame Seeds, Spices, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Milk, Egg, Soy, Sesame. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy and Sesame.

Check Inspire Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch