Is inspired Amino Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • L-methionine
  • L-lysine
  • L-threonine
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine, L-lysine, L-threonine, L-phenylalanine, L-histidine, L-tryptophan, L-methionine, Calcium Anhydrous, Coconut Water Powder, Astragalus Membranaceus & Panax Notoginseng Root Extracts, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Flavour, Dextrose, Artificial Sweetener.

Check inspired Amino against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie
Pescatarian? inspired Amino | Spoonful