Is Inspired Cuisine Chicken Tikka Masala With Pilau Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • yogurt
  • yogurt powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pilau Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom, Whole Bay Leaf, Whole Cloves), CHARGRILLED MARINATED CHICKEN (18%) [Chicken Breast, Water, Cornflour; Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Paprika, Green Chili Purée, Ginger Purée, Colour: Paprika Extract; Chili Powder, Ground Coriander, Lemon Juice, Cumin, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Ginger, Cinnamon, Ground Bay Leaf, Black Pepper, Ground Cloves, Cardamom, Mace, Nutmeg, Star Anise, Turmeric, Ground Basil, Onion, Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Yogurt (Milk), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Cashew Nut, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Water, Paprika, Tandoori Masala Powder (Paprika, Salt, Coriander, Turmeric, Cumin, Cinnamon, Cloves, White Pepper, Chilli Powder, Bay Leaf), Salt, Garam Masala Powder (Roasted Coriander, Roasted Cumin, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Roasted Cardamom, Mace, Ginger, Fennel, Cloves, Nutmeg, Bay Leaf), Oak Smoked Water, Ground Coriander, Cumin, Turmeric, Fenugreek Leaf Powder, Coriander Leaf, Lemon Juice, Chili Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract. Contains Milk. May also contain other Nuts, Peanuts and Sesame.

Check Inspired Cuisine Chicken Tikka Masala With Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch