Is Sainsbury's Fajita Seasoning, Inspired to Cook 48g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • silicon dioxide: smoked dextrose

silicon dioxide: smoked dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Smoked Paprika (16%), Chilli Powder (12%), Salt, Cumin Powder, Coriander Seed, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic (8%), Cayenne Pepper, Tomato Powder, Red Bell Pepper, Nutmeg, Oregano, Black Pepper, Anti-caking Agent:Silicon Dioxide: Smoked Dextrose, Garlic Powder.

Check Sainsbury's Fajita Seasoning, Inspired to Cook 48g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep