Is Instant Hydration Energy+ Tropical Crush Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- 170 mg
- vitamin b5
- as pantothenic acid
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alpha-Glycerylphosphorylcholine (as AlphaSize) 160 mg, L-Theanine 100 mg, N-Acetyl-L-Tyrosine 100 mg, L-Tyrosine 100 mg, Caffeine (as Caffeine Anhydrous) 100 mg, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine) 3 mg, Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin) 7 mcg, Vitamin B5 (as Pantothenic Acid) 11 mg, Calcium (from Aquamin) 170 mg, Magnesium (as Aquamin) 100 mg, Sodium (from Sea Salt) 250 mg, Potassium (as Potassium Chloride) 260 mg, Fructose 1 g, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Stevia Leaf Extract, Beet Juice Color
Check Instant Hydration Energy+ Tropical Crush against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Instant Hydration Energy+ Tropical Crush in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
About this product
Drink · Powder, Pack


