Is Instant Hydration Energy+ Tropical Crush Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium
  • natural flavors
  • 170 mg
  • calcium
  • +3 more

magnesium

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alpha-Glycerylphosphorylcholine (as AlphaSize) 160 mg, L-Theanine 100 mg, N-Acetyl-L-Tyrosine 100 mg, L-Tyrosine 100 mg, Caffeine (as Caffeine Anhydrous) 100 mg, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine) 3 mg, Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin) 7 mcg, Vitamin B5 (as Pantothenic Acid) 11 mg, Calcium (from Aquamin) 170 mg, Magnesium (as Aquamin) 100 mg, Sodium (from Sea Salt) 250 mg, Potassium (as Potassium Chloride) 260 mg, Fructose 1 g, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Stevia Leaf Extract, Beet Juice Color

Check Instant Hydration Energy+ Tropical Crush against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Drink · Powder, Pack

Flavor
FruitSweetTart
Texture
SmoothGranule
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking