Is Instant Lunch, Instant Ramen Noodles With Vegetables, Pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • beef fat
  • pork broth
  • beef extract
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Corn, Carrot, Onion, Garlic, Chive), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Textured Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Caramel Color, Spice, Potassium Carbonate, Beef Extract, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta,, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Pork Broth, Beef Fat, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Broth, Lactose, Soya Lecithin, Turmeric

Check Instant Lunch, Instant Ramen Noodles With Vegetables, Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupLunch