Is INSTANT MASHED POTATO 4KG Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 304
  • 471

304

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (84%) [ Preservative (220)], Vegetable Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Iodised Salt, Lactose, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (450), Emulsifier (471), Flavour, Colour (Turmeric), Antioxidant (304). Contains Milk Made On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Egg, Soy, Celery and Mustard.

Check INSTANT MASHED POTATO 4KG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

INSTANT MASHED POTATO 4KG is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep