Is Instant Mashed Potato Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk powder
- cheese powder
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Potato Flakes (80%), Whey Powder (Milk), Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Cheese Powder (Milk), Vegetable Oil. CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN GLUTEN, WHEAT.
Check Instant Mashed Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Instant Mashed Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Powder
Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep


