Is Instant miso soup Wakame seaweed Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat cake
- wheat gluten
- flavour enhancer
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUPP BASE PACKET: Soybean Paste, Soybean, Water, Rice Malt, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol (E1510), Colour (E170), Water, Ethyl Alcohol (E1510), Salt, Flavour enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide), Sugar, Shipped Tuna Powder (Fish). GARNISH PACKET: Seaweed, Wheat Cake (Wheat Flour (Wheat), Wheat Gluten (Wheat), Raising agent (E500), Antioxidant (E307), Citric Acid (E330), Green Onion.
Check Instant miso soup Wakame seaweed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Instant miso soup Wakame seaweed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
About this product
Soup · Packet, Powder


