Is Instant miso soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • dehydrated tofu
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy paste
  • soybeans
  • seasoned soy paste

dehydrated tofu

Dietitian note

Tofu, also known as bean curd, is a protein-rich food made by coagulating soy milk and pressing the resulting curds into firm blocks. It must be excluded from a soy-free diet because it contains intact soy proteins that can trigger allergic or immune-mediated reactions in sensitive individuals. Additionally, its concentrated soy isoflavones may interfere with certain hormonal therapies or dietary protocols designed to limit phytoestrogen exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS Seasoned Soy Paste (SOY PASTE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT)), WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT POWDER (YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTRIN), SALT, ONION EXTRACT, SEAWEED EXTRACT (SEAWEED, SALT, GLUCOSE SYRUP). MUSHROOM EXTRACT SHIITAKE POWDER (SHIITAKE MUSHROOM EXTRACT, DEXTRIN)). GARNISH (DEHYDRATED TOFU (3%) (SOYBEANS, STARCH, GLUCOSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MALTOSE, THICKENER E516), DRIED WAKAME SEAWEED (2.5%) (WAKAME SEAWEED, SALT). DRIED SCALLIONS (SCALLION, GLUCOSE)).

Check Instant miso soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go