Is Instant miso soup Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract powder
- yeast extract
- dextrin
- starch
yeast extract powder
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS Seasoned Soy Paste (SOY PASTE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT)), WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT POWDER (YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTRIN), SALT, ONION EXTRACT, SEAWEED EXTRACT (SEAWEED, SALT, GLUCOSE SYRUP). MUSHROOM EXTRACT SHIITAKE POWDER (SHIITAKE MUSHROOM EXTRACT, DEXTRIN)). GARNISH (DEHYDRATED TOFU (3%) (SOYBEANS, STARCH, GLUCOSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MALTOSE, THICKENER E516), DRIED WAKAME SEAWEED (2.5%) (WAKAME SEAWEED, SALT). DRIED SCALLIONS (SCALLION, GLUCOSE)).
Check Instant miso soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Instant miso soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
About this product
Soup · Powder


