Is Instant Noodles Chicken Simulated Flavour Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • artificial chicken flavour
  • yeast extract powder

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant noodles chicken simulated flavor is a popular choice among consumers, particularly the Mama brand. Renowned for its delicious taste, many consider it to be the best tasting ramen available. The noodles themselves are known for their chewy texture, as they are air-dried rather than deep-fried. Furthermore, MAMA instant noodles are trans fat-free, making them a healthier option. Consumers appreciate the good quality of these noodles, both in terms of taste and texture. The broth is also highly regarded, with people praising its tasty flavor. Overall, instant noodles chicken simulated flavor, particularly those from the Mama brand, offer a satisfying and enjoyable culinary experience for noodle enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Guar Gum, Garlic Powder, Soup Base: Salt, Artificial Chicken Flavour, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract Powder (Dried Bread Yeast, Water), Turmeric Powder, White Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dried Leek, Caramel, Contains: Wheat, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That May Process Egg Products, Milk Products, Fish/shellfish, Soy, Nuts, Sesame Seed And Sulphites

Check Instant Noodles Chicken Simulated Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Instant Noodles Chicken Simulated Flavour is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep