Is Instant Noodles Pork-Ribs Flavor Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial pork-ribs powder
  • artificial pork-ribs flavor
  • disodium inosinate

artificial pork-ribs powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

noodle cake: wheat flour, palm oil, tapioca starch, salt, garlic powder, acidity regulator (sodium carbonate, potassium carbonate), seasoning pack in powder: salt, sugar, flavor enhancer (monosodium glutamate), artificial pork-ribs flavor [artificial pork-ribs powder (salt, flavor enhancer (monosodium glutamate), star anise powder, garlic powder), salt, corn starch, yeast extracts, hydrolyzed soybean protein], spices (garlic, pepper, star anise), color (ammonia caramel), maltodextrin, soy sauce powder [soybean, maltodextrin, color (plain caramel), flavor enhancer (monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate), salt], sauce pack: palm oil, spices (garlic, pepper, star anise), wheat flour paste (wheat flour, water, salt), artificial pork-ribs flavor [artificial pork-ribs powder (salt, flavor enhancer (monosodium glutamate), star anise powder, garlic powder), salt, corn starch, yeast extracts, hydrolyzed soybean protein], dehydrated vegetable pack: scallion, carrot, cabbage,

Check Instant Noodles Pork-Ribs Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch