Is Instant noodles Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- monosodium glutamate flavour enhancer e621
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
noodles: wheat flour (gluten), vegetable oil (refined palm oil [tbhq]), salt, acidity regulators e501, e500, thickener e466, seasoning sachet: salt, sugar, monosodium glutamate flavour enhancer e621, curry powder (chilli, pepper, turmeric), garlic, chilli, green onion, pepper, chilli sachet: chilli powder,
Check Instant noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Instant noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
About this product
Noodle · Dried


