Is Instant Oatmeal - 1 Lb Tub (Red Raspberry) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural raspberry flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ats, Raw Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Raspberry Flavor (With Medium Chain Triglycerides (Contains Celery)), Freeze Dried Raspberry Pieces, Raspberry Juice Powder (Raspberry Juice Concentrate , Maltodextrin, And Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking)), Real Salt (R), Unrefined Mineral Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Beet Extractive, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Contains No Allergens, Processed On Equipment That Also Processes: Crustacean Shellfish, Egg, Fish, Milk, Peanut, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Filbert (Hazelnut), Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut), Wheat
Check Instant Oatmeal - 1 Lb Tub (Red Raspberry) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Instant Oatmeal - 1 Lb Tub (Red Raspberry) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Instant Oatmeal - 1 Lb Tub (Red Raspberry) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule


