Is Instant Oatmeal Flavour Variety 8 Instant Oatmeal Packets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These flavored single-serve packets deliver a range of sweet fruit, cinnamon, and maple notes with generally smooth, slightly creamy textures that hydrate quickly. Commonly prepared with hot water or microwaving for breakfast or a snack, reviewers praise convenience and flavor variety while noting occasional clumping and uneven sweetness between flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples & Cinnamon: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dried Apples, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cinnamon. Maple & Brown Sugar: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor. Cinnamon & Spice: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Salt, Cinnamon and Other Spices, Natural Flavor.

Check Instant Oatmeal Flavour Variety 8 Instant Oatmeal Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Instant Oatmeal Flavour Variety 8 Instant Oatmeal Packets is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go