Is Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar 8 Instant Oatmeal Packets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The instant oatmeal maple brown sugar 8 instant oatmeal packets are made from 100-percent whole grain Quaker Oats and can be cooked in just 90 seconds in the microwave. This product is known for its delicious maple and brown sugar flavor. It is considered good quality, fresh, and a good value by consumers. Quaker Oats, which is where the goodness lies, is highly regarded. Overall, people appreciate the taste and think highly of this instant oatmeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Salt, Colour, Natural Flavour, Contains Oat , May Contain Wheat

Check Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar 8 Instant Oatmeal Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar 8 Instant Oatmeal Packets is available at 11 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep