Is Instant Oatmeal, Peaches & Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavour
  • calcium stearate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Peach Flavoured And Coloured Dehydrated Apples (Contain Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Sulphites, Natural Flavour, Annatto), Oat Bran, Powdered Creaming Agent (Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Palm And/or Coconut And/or Canola), Modified Milk , Dipotassium Phosphate), Calcium Carbonate (Thickener), Salt, Guar Gum, Natural Flavour, Vitamins And Minerals (Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid)

Check Instant Oatmeal, Peaches & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Instant Oatmeal, Peaches & Cream is available at 6 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go