Is Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- maple brown sugar oatmeal
- natural flavor
- apple cinnamon oatmeal
- whole grain rolled oats
- +1 more
maple brown sugar oatmeal
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maple Brown Sugar Oatmeal (whole grain rolled oats, sugar, salt, calcium carbonate, natural flavor, guar gum, reduced iron, vitamin a palmitate), Apple Cinnamon Oatmeal (whole grain rolled oats, sugar, dehydrated apples, sodium sulfite, natural flavor, cinnamon, salt, calcium carbonate, citric acid, guar gum, reduced iron, vitamin a palmitate), Cinnamon Spice Oatmeal (whole grain rolled oats, sugar, natural flavor, salt, cinnamon, spices, calcium carbonate, guar gum, caramel color, reduced iron, vitamin a palmitate).
Check Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried


