Is INSTANT OATMEAL, WILD BLUEBERRY MUFFIN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin d
- a source of calcium
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, SWEETENED WILD BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, INVERTED SUGAR, GLYCEROL, SAFFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM. VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*, VITAMIN D.
Check INSTANT OATMEAL, WILD BLUEBERRY MUFFIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open INSTANT OATMEAL, WILD BLUEBERRY MUFFIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Breakfast Item · Pouch, Dried


