Is Instant Peppered Old Fashioned Biscuit Gravy Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEAT, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, COLOR ADDED.
Check Instant Peppered Old Fashioned Biscuit Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Instant Peppered Old Fashioned Biscuit Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
About this product
Sauce · Powder


