Is INSTANT PUDDING, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLORED MALTODEXRIN (WITH RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, NONFAT MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, ASPARTAME* (SWEETENER), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING.

Check INSTANT PUDDING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking