Is Instore Bakery Hot Cross Buns Brioche Fruit 6pk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast, bbq sauce (ketchup (corn syrup, tomato paste, apple cider vinegar, water, garlic powder, onion powder, salt), brown cane sugar (sugar, sugarcane molasses), water, apple cider vinegar, worcestershire sauce (apple cider vinegar, water, sugarcane molasses, corn syrup, tamarind, cane sugar, caramel coloring, garlic powder, sea salt, black pepper, cloves), liquid smoke (water, natural hickory smoke flavor), salt, spices (paprika, black pepper, granulated garlic, salt, onion powder, thyme, cayenne pepper, oregano), garlic (garlic, water, citric acid), black pepper), olive oil, salt, organic black pepper

Check Instore Bakery Hot Cross Buns Brioche Fruit 6pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Instore Bakery Hot Cross Buns Brioche Fruit 6pk is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCountdown

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichOn The Go