Is Instore Bakery Hot Cross Buns Brioche Fruit 6pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast, bbq sauce (ketchup (corn syrup, tomato paste, apple cider vinegar, water, garlic powder, onion powder, salt), brown cane sugar (sugar, sugarcane molasses), water, apple cider vinegar, worcestershire sauce (apple cider vinegar, water, sugarcane molasses, corn syrup, tamarind, cane sugar, caramel coloring, garlic powder, sea salt, black pepper, cloves), liquid smoke (water, natural hickory smoke flavor), salt, spices (paprika, black pepper, granulated garlic, salt, onion powder, thyme, cayenne pepper, oregano), garlic (garlic, water, citric acid), black pepper), olive oil, salt, organic black pepper

Check Instore Bakery Hot Cross Buns Brioche Fruit 6pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Instore Bakery Hot Cross Buns Brioche Fruit 6pk is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCountdown

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichOn The Go