Is Interamerican Foods La Moderna Soup Mix, 3.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina, Nicotinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Dried Tomato, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural & Artificial Flavoring, Chicken Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Parsley, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Turmeric, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Bha (Antioxidant), Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide

Check Interamerican Foods La Moderna Soup Mix, 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Interamerican Foods La Moderna Soup Mix, 3.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCooking