Is International Cuisine Italian Style Macaroni & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Sauce (52%) (water, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Thickener (1422), Buttermilk (milk Solids), Natural Flavours (milk, Wheat) [flavour Enhancers (627, 631)], Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Sugar, Garlic Powder), Cooked Macaroni Pasta (43%) (water, Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Oil), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) [anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)], Parmesan Cheese (milk), Bread Crumb (wheat), Herb. Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk. May Contain Cashew, Egg, Peanut, Soy.

Check International Cuisine Italian Style Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go