Is International Delight Birthday Cake Coffee Creamer - 32 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
- carrageenan
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt,sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose, Contains A Milk Derivative,, Tree Nuts And Soy
Check International Delight Birthday Cake Coffee Creamer - 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open International Delight Birthday Cake Coffee Creamer - 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
International Delight Birthday Cake Coffee Creamer - 32 fl oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


