Is International Delight Cold Foam Creamer French Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
  • sodium caseinate
  • carrageenan
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet vanilla flavor combines with a light, airy cold-foam texture that tops iced coffee and cold brew. Users commonly report easy frothing, quick foam stability, and a creamy mouthfeel that enhances chilled beverages. Reviews note consistent vanilla aroma, convenient dispensing, and occasional comments about sweetness level preferences among many shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Caseinate (sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose) (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt. Contains A Milk Derivative.

Check International Delight Cold Foam Creamer French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Coffee to the next level

This is a delicious cold foam creamer that moves your beverage to the next level. This product meets all of my dietary needs. It gives my coffee, cacao and hot chocolate and air of sophistication.

good value
QnElizabeth
QnElizabeth•May 10, 2025

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking