Is International Delight Cold Foam Creamer French Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative

sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet vanilla flavor combines with a light, airy cold-foam texture that tops iced coffee and cold brew. Users commonly report easy frothing, quick foam stability, and a creamy mouthfeel that enhances chilled beverages. Reviews note consistent vanilla aroma, convenient dispensing, and occasional comments about sweetness level preferences among many shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Caseinate (sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose) (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt. Contains A Milk Derivative.

Check International Delight Cold Foam Creamer French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Coffee to the next level

This is a delicious cold foam creamer that moves your beverage to the next level. This product meets all of my dietary needs. It gives my coffee, cacao and hot chocolate and air of sophistication.

good value
QnElizabeth
QnElizabeth•May 10, 2025

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking