Is International Delight Cold Foam Creamer French Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet vanilla flavor combines with a light, airy cold-foam texture that tops iced coffee and cold brew. Users commonly report easy frothing, quick foam stability, and a creamy mouthfeel that enhances chilled beverages. Reviews note consistent vanilla aroma, convenient dispensing, and occasional comments about sweetness level preferences among many shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Caseinate (sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose) (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt. Contains A Milk Derivative.

Check International Delight Cold Foam Creamer French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Coffee to the next level

This is a delicious cold foam creamer that moves your beverage to the next level. This product meets all of my dietary needs. It gives my coffee, cacao and hot chocolate and air of sophistication.

good value
QnElizabeth
QnElizabeth•May 10, 2025

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking