Is International Delight Frosted Sugar Cookie Coffee Creamer, 32 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet frosted sugar-cookie flavor delivers a buttery, bakery-like aroma and smooth, creamy texture that blends into hot or iced coffee, lattes, and cold brew. Reviewers often note pronounced sweetness and artificial notes, praising convenience and dessert-like taste while some find it overly sweet or best paired with strong, bold coffee.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM CASEINATE* (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SALT. *SODIUM CASEINATE IS NOT A SOURCE OF LACTOSE. CONTAINS A MILK DERIVATIVE. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES TREE NUTS AND SOY.

Check International Delight Frosted Sugar Cookie Coffee Creamer, 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

International Delight Frosted Sugar Cookie Coffee Creamer, 32 fl oz is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfast