Is International Delight Sugar Free Toasted Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- adds a trivial amount of sugar sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- maltodextrin, sodium caseinate
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of :Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Natural And Aritifical Flavors, Contains: A Milk Derivative, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar Sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose
Check International Delight Sugar Free Toasted Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open International Delight Sugar Free Toasted Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet French Vanilla - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
International Delight Sugar Free Toasted Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle


