Is International Sauce Mix, Béarnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • buttermilk
  • calcium silicate
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Dextrose, Palm Oil Shortening, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Glucose Solids, Spices And Herbs, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Inactive Yeast, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phospate, Spice Extractives (Including Turmeric, Paprika), Calcium Silicate

Check International Sauce Mix, Béarnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButteryTangyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping