Is IODIZED SALT Vegetarian?

Description
Fine white crystals deliver a clean, salty flavor and dissolve quickly; texture is generally fine-grained and free-flowing. Commonly used for seasoning at the table, baking, cooking, and brining. Customer reviews often note consistent granule size, reliable performance, good value, easy-pour packaging, and occasional clumping in humid conditions during storage periods.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine white crystals deliver a clean, salty flavor and dissolve quickly; texture is generally fine-grained and free-flowing. Commonly used for seasoning at the table, baking, cooking, and brining. Customer reviews often note consistent granule size, reliable performance, good value, easy-pour packaging, and occasional clumping in humid conditions during storage periods.
Ingredients
SALT, POTASSIUM IODIDE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA.
Check IODIZED SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IODIZED SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
IODIZED SALT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


