Is IOGO 0% Yogurt, Strawberry / Raspberry / Fieldberry / Cherry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey proteins
  • made with vitamin a & d fortified skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavours

whey proteins

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy fruit-flavored yogurt offered in strawberry, raspberry, fieldberry, and cherry varieties. Spoonable texture suits breakfasts, snacks, parfaits, or blended smoothies. Reviews commonly note consistent fruit taste and smooth consistency, praising convenience while differing on perceived sweetness and overall flavor intensity across varieties and occasional packaging concerns reported by customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Fruit (Strawberry, Boysenberry, Cherry, Blueberry, Blackberry, Raspberry), Modified Corn And Rice Starch, Milk And Whey Proteins, Active Bacterial Culture, Natural Flavours And Colours, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Sucralose (Strawberry And Filedberry: 18 Cherry And Raspberry: 17Per 100 G), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Potassium Sorbate, No Aspartame, Made With Vitamin A & D Fortified Skim Milk

Check IOGO 0% Yogurt, Strawberry / Raspberry / Fieldberry / Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

IOGO 0% Yogurt, Strawberry / Raspberry / Fieldberry / Cherry is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping