Is Iogo 2.8% Fruit on the Bottom Blueberry/Blueberry Blackberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with vitamin d fortified whole milk
  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • whole milk
  • natural flavour
  • vitamin d3
  • yogurt

made with vitamin d fortified whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (WHOLE MILK, ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURE (INCLUDING PROBIOTIC CULTURE BB12 REGISTERED TM B. LACTIS), VITAMIN D3), FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM (WATER, CANE SUGAR, BLUEBERRY, BLACKBERRY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RICE STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR AND COLOUR). MADE WITH VITAMIN D FORTIFIED WHOLE MILK.

Check Iogo 2.8% Fruit on the Bottom Blueberry/Blueberry Blackberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iogo 2.8% Fruit on the Bottom Blueberry/Blueberry Blackberry is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go