Is Iogo 2.8% Fruit on the Bottom Blueberry/Blueberry Blackberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • made with vitamin d fortified whole milk
  • whole milk
  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • yogurt

made with vitamin d fortified whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (WHOLE MILK, ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURE (INCLUDING PROBIOTIC CULTURE BB12 REGISTERED TM B. LACTIS), VITAMIN D3), FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM (WATER, CANE SUGAR, BLUEBERRY, BLACKBERRY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RICE STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR AND COLOUR). MADE WITH VITAMIN D FORTIFIED WHOLE MILK.

Check Iogo 2.8% Fruit on the Bottom Blueberry/Blueberry Blackberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Iogo 2.8% Fruit on the Bottom Blueberry/Blueberry Blackberry is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go