Is Iogo 2.8% Fruit on the Bottom Blueberry/Blueberry Blackberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • made with vitamin d fortified whole milk
  • vitamin d3

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (WHOLE MILK, ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURE (INCLUDING PROBIOTIC CULTURE BB12 REGISTERED TM B. LACTIS), VITAMIN D3), FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM (WATER, CANE SUGAR, BLUEBERRY, BLACKBERRY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RICE STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR AND COLOUR). MADE WITH VITAMIN D FORTIFIED WHOLE MILK.

Check Iogo 2.8% Fruit on the Bottom Blueberry/Blueberry Blackberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iogo 2.8% Fruit on the Bottom Blueberry/Blueberry Blackberry is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go