Is Iogo fruit strawberry raspberry Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • raspberry ce starch
  • natural flavour

raspberry ce starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Whole Milk, Ultrafiltered Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch Ctive Bacterial Culture Including Probiotic Culture Bb-120 B, Lactis Tamin Dl Fruit On The Bottom Cane Sugar, Strawberry, Water, Raspberry Ce Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavour And Colour) Ade With Vitamind Fortified Whole Milk, Ngredients: Yogourt (Lait Entier, Lait Ecreme Ultrafiltre, Amidon De Mais Odifie, Culture Bacterienne Active (Incluant Culture Probiotique Bb-12md B, Lactis), Vitamine D3, Fruit Au Fond Sucre De Canne, Fraise, Eau, Framboise Midon De Riz, Pectine, Arome Et Colorant Naturels), Fait A Partir De Lait Entier Enrichi En Vitamine D, Keep Refrigerated ~ Garder Refrigere 16135 (2413 Bb-120 Is A Trademark Of Chr, Hansen Inc, Recycle Me

Check Iogo fruit strawberry raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go