Is Iogo fruit strawberry raspberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ade with vitamind fortified whole milk
  • 2413 bb-120 is a trademark of chr
  • modified corn starch ctive bacterial culture including probiotic culture bb-120 b
  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • yogurt whole milk
  • vitamine d3
  • natural flavour

ade with vitamind fortified whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Whole Milk, Ultrafiltered Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch Ctive Bacterial Culture Including Probiotic Culture Bb-120 B, Lactis Tamin Dl Fruit On The Bottom Cane Sugar, Strawberry, Water, Raspberry Ce Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavour And Colour) Ade With Vitamind Fortified Whole Milk, Ngredients: Yogourt (Lait Entier, Lait Ecreme Ultrafiltre, Amidon De Mais Odifie, Culture Bacterienne Active (Incluant Culture Probiotique Bb-12md B, Lactis), Vitamine D3, Fruit Au Fond Sucre De Canne, Fraise, Eau, Framboise Midon De Riz, Pectine, Arome Et Colorant Naturels), Fait A Partir De Lait Entier Enrichi En Vitamine D, Keep Refrigerated ~ Garder Refrigere 16135 (2413 Bb-120 Is A Trademark Of Chr, Hansen Inc, Recycle Me

Check Iogo fruit strawberry raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go