Is Ioniki Greek Wild Greens Pie With Feta p.d.o. & Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Greek Wild Greens Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • breadcrumbs wheat
  • whole wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • barley malt flour
  • modified starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

breadcrumbs wheat
whole wheat flour
rye flour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH 55%: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MIXTURE OF VEGETABLE OILS (CORN OIL, OLIVE POMACE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL 3.5%, SALT, DEXTROSE. FILLING 45% : SPINACH 21.5%, LEEK 12%, ENDIVE 12%, ONION, WHEY CHEESE (MIZITHRA) 11%, CHICORY 9%, FETA CHEESE P.D.O. 7%, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL 3.5%, PASTEURIZED EGG, STAMNAGATHI 3.5%, BREADCRUMBS WHEAT [WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, YEAST, SALT, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, SUGAR, EMULSIFIER (DIACETYLTARTARIC AND FATTY ACID ESTERS OF GLYCEROL), ANTIOXIDANT (ASCORBIC ACID), MODIFIED STARCH, SALT, DILL 0.5%, PARSLEY 0.4%, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Ioniki Greek Wild Greens Pie With Feta p.d.o. & Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Greek Wild Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep