Is Ioniki Greek Wild Greens Pie With Feta p.d.o. & Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Greek Wild Greens Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • feta cheese p
  • whey cheese

feta cheese p

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH 55%: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MIXTURE OF VEGETABLE OILS (CORN OIL, OLIVE POMACE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL 3.5%, SALT, DEXTROSE. FILLING 45% : SPINACH 21.5%, LEEK 12%, ENDIVE 12%, ONION, WHEY CHEESE (MIZITHRA) 11%, CHICORY 9%, FETA CHEESE P.D.O. 7%, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL 3.5%, PASTEURIZED EGG, STAMNAGATHI 3.5%, BREADCRUMBS WHEAT [WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, YEAST, SALT, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, SUGAR, EMULSIFIER (DIACETYLTARTARIC AND FATTY ACID ESTERS OF GLYCEROL), ANTIOXIDANT (ASCORBIC ACID), MODIFIED STARCH, SALT, DILL 0.5%, PARSLEY 0.4%, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Ioniki Greek Wild Greens Pie With Feta p.d.o. & Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Greek Wild Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep